• Twitter
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Phone: 0345 045 0933
Menu 
Close menu

    We transform the way people work together

    B
    T
    F
    L
    Y

    Privacy Policy

    Last updated May 2018

    What information do we collect from you?
    Why do we collect this information?
    How long do we keep this information?
    Our Commitment to You
    Insights Discovery Personal Profiles
    How can I access the information you hold about me?
    Transfer of Information Outside of the EEA
    Data Protection Responsibilities
    ICO Registration
    Data Protection Officer (DPO)


    Updates to this policy

    What information do we collect from you?

    We only use personal data as part of a contract with you / your organisation.  We do not use it for any other purpose unless you have given us explicit consent to do so. We will keep all personal information secure.

    Beyond our internal HR processes, we do not collect, process or store any data that could be classed as sensitive personal data.

    We collect personal data as follows:

    • Name
    • Company
    • Job title
    • Email address
    • Phone number
    • Postal Address
    • Any other information volunteered by you to help us improve our service to you

    Back to the top

    Why do we collect this information?

    The personal data listed in the previous section is only collected in the event that we have a potential or actual working relationship with you. In this case we would engage in a level of contact appropriate to the relationship.

    If you are attending a workshop or completing a profile or other diagnostic tool, the personal data we collect is limited to your

    • Name
    • Company
    • Email address

    Your email address may be used to:

    • Invite you to a workshop
    • Communicate pre-workshop information including a link to complete an online profile evaluator
    • Send you a copy of your profile and any post-workshop slides or information
    • Send you a link to an online form so you can share your feedback on the workshop

    As an additional feature of any of the above emails, we may include an invitation for you to opt in to receiving our newsletter.

    Note: We do not use any automated decision making processes

    Back to the top

    How long do we keep this information?

    If you are attending a workshop or completing a profile or other diagnostic tool your data may be held securely for up to five years.

    If you are a client or supplier, your data will be held securely for sufficient time to meet the needs of the relationship.

    If you have opted to receive our newsletter your name and email address will be kept until you unsubscribe.

    Back to the top

    Our Commitment to You

    The Colour Works will not use any personal information for any unauthorised purpose and will keep all personal information secure.

    The Colour Works will not share your personal information with third parties unless this is required to allow us to provide the services that you have requested and only where all parties comply with the relevant data protection and privacy laws and a data controller/processor agreement is in place.

    We commit to:

    • Collect, store and process personal data fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner
    • Only collect personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and in a manner compatible with those purposes
    • Only collect personal data which is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed
    • Ensure that personal data is accurate and kept up to date
    • Only retain personal information for as long as is necessary to achieve its specified purpose(s) and in accordance with applicable law
    • Use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage
    • Protect data and take appropriate measures when personal data is being transferred within and outside The Colour Works, as well as to other jurisdictions
    • Notify relevant supervisory authorities of any personal data breaches within required timelines of becoming aware of the breach and notify affected data subjects, where required, in respect of a serious breach
    • Respect and comply with the statutory rights available to data subjects
    • Ensure appropriate data protection obligations are contained in the written contracts we have with all third parties to whom we disclose, or from whom we receive personal data
    • Report, record and properly address all breaches of applicable data privacy laws and regulations, and incidences of non-compliance with this policy in a timely manner
    • Be responsible for, and demonstrate, compliance with this policy, all Data Protection standards and operating procedures and applicable data privacy laws and regulations

    Back to the top

    Insights Discovery Personal Profiles

    We are a licensed distributor of Insights Learning & Development and underpin some of our learning interventions using the Insights Discovery model of human behaviour and associated tools which include individual personality profiles and 360 feedback profiles.

    In this instance, Insights Learning & Development is the Data Controller and The Colour Works is the Data Processor. To find out more and to access Insights Learning & Development privacy, personal information and evaluator policies, please click here.

    Back to the top

    How can I access the information you hold about me?

    You have the right to access, correct or erase your personal data. Please exercise this right by email to SAR@thecolourworks.com

    We aim to respond quickly to all requests, but commit to responding to requests within seven working days, and acting on your request in full within the legal time limit of one month.

    Back to the top

    Transfer of Information Outside of the EEA

    We will not transfer Personal Data to a country outside the EEA that does not provide for a level of data protection comparable to that in the EEA pursuant to a European Commission Decision, without prior written authorization of Controller;   Processor shall work with Controller to make sure that appropriate legal or contractual safeguards are in place for such international transfers as required by Applicable Laws.

    Back to the top

    Data Protection Responsibilities

    The Managing Director is responsible for:

    • Monitoring GDPR compliance
    • Ensuring that data controllers and processors are educated about their obligations
    • Making decisions about data security issues or updates

    Back to the top

    ICO Registration

    The Colour Works is a UK company and we are legally required to register with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), an independent authority set up to uphold data privacy. The ICO is internationally recognised as being at the forefront of the protection of personal information.

    Our registration with the Information Commissioner together with our published Privacy Policy confirms how and why we collect and store any personally identifiable data, who can access this information and for what reason. You can view The Colour Works registration with the ICO online. Search for The Colour Works Int Limited.

    Reporting concerns to the ICO can be done online

    For further information, please contact:

    office@thecolourworks.com

     

    The Managing Director

    The Colour Works International Limited

    Peartree Business Centre

    Cobham Road

    Ferndown

    Dorset

    BH21 7PT

    Back to the top

    Data Protection Officer (DPO)

    The Colour Works has appointed a DPO, with duties to:

    • Monitor GDPR compliance
    • Ensure that data controllers and processors are educated about their obligations
    • Make decisions about data security issues or updates

    Updates to this policy

    The content of this policy will be reviewed annually and may be updated periodically as necessitated by changes in law or internal process.

    Back to the top

    If you are interested in people, team and leadership development, click here to receive our newsletter

    X